JUST WILLIAM BOOKS FOR SALE OR SWOP PAGE

 

 
 
 
 
 

JUST WILLIAM BOOKS, EPHEMERA AND OTHER GOODIES BY RICHMAL CROMPTON FOR SALE OR SWOP

THIS IS NOT A COMMERCIAL SITE. HOWEVER, BELOW IS A SELECTION OF WILLIAM BOOKS AND EPHEMERA WHICH I EITHER HAVE TWO OF, OR HAVE UPGRADED MY COLLECTION SO HAVE THIS ONE FOR SWOP OR SALE. I AM ALWAYS LOOKING TO IMPROVE OR ADD TO MY COLLECTION. IF YOU HAVE ANYTHING WILLIAM, RICHMAL CROMPTON OR THOMAS HENRY RELATED, OR WISH TO SWOP ANYTHING OR PURCHASE OUTRIGHT, PLEASE GET IN TOUCH.

I have been a member of eBay since 2002 with over 3500 successful transactions, so you can check out my 100% positive feedback on my About Me page. Either copy and paste this link into your browser http://members.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewUserPage&userid=williamtherebel or look for my user name -- williamtherebel -- what else!

PLEASE SEND AN EMAIL WITH YOUR ADDRESS DETAILS TO REGISTER YOUR INTEREST, REQUEST THE P&P FOR YOUR COUNTRY, CHECK THE ITEM IS STILL AVAILABLE AND WHAT ( IF ANYTHING) YOU HAVE FOR SWOP.

CLICK ON A PICTURE TO MAKE IT LARGER, THEN CLICK THE BACK BUTTON TO RETURN HERE.

swops.sales@justwilliam.co.uk

REF.
TITLE
PUBLISHER
DESCRIPTION
PRICE
PICTURE
0093
WILLIAM THE LAWLESS
NEWNES

The last and most elusive of all the Newnes hardback books. This is a first edition published in 1970. Richmal Crompton died in 1969 and the book was put together and issued with a very short print run. A lot of the books went straight into libraries, so its very rare to get a very good copy. Worse still, the red colour on the spine usually tends to be discoloured and/or faded, so to get a very good copy in a nice wrapper is even more difficult!

Book is in very good condition. Has an inscription opposite the Contents page. Also a small cryptic inscription on last blank page. At the bottom of the last written page is a small area ( approx 6 mm x 3 cm) where someone has presumably) erased some writing ( nowhere near the printing), so it has made the page thinner.

DW is in very good condition. There is evidence of some slight 'touching up', but not much. There are also some faint indentations on the front cover. (as if someone has written something on some paper and used the book to rest it on). There are NO inscription and it has NOT been price cut.

£850.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

00094
THE HAPPY MAG
NEWNES
1926 No 46 Vol.VIII. Extremely rare mag with Thomas Henry "William" cover. William story inside William and the Fairy Daffodil. Bottom left corner cut. Staples rusty otherwise in very good condition.
£80.00
0095
JUST WILLIAM - THE BOOK OF THE FILM.
NEWNES
1939 1st edition. six stories plus the film script. Green boards slightly faded on the spine.Book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is complete but has been 'touched up' and reinforced with tape on the folds. Very scarce in its dust wrapper.
£60.00

 

00096
WILLIAM THE SUPERMAN
NEWNES
1968 1st edition illustrated by Henry Ford.Green boards with gold gilt. Book is ian ex-lib book. It lacks a fep and has some library stamps, otherwise is in very good condition.The dust wrapper is in superb condition ( theres not much difference than the one in my own collection.). Rare anyway, its lovely to see in this sort of condition. There is a small name (Paul) on a rear end paper. It has NOT been price cut.
£145.00

 

00097
WILLIAM & THE POP SINGERS
NEWNES
1965 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green boards with gold gilt. The book is in very good condition. The dust wrapper is also in very good condition. It has NOT been price cut. Lovely copy.
£75.00

00097/2
WILLIAM & THE POP SINGERS
NEWNES

Although this states 1965 1st edition, this is actually the second edition with red boards. Scarcer than the 1st! Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is an ex-lib lacking the fep, usual stamps and marks.Last 1/3 of the book has a stain at the top of the pages.Apart from a small repaired chip at the top of the spine, the dust wrapper is in very good condition. NOT price cut. Crying out for a better book!

£40.00

00098
JUST WILLIAM'S LUCK
NEWNES

1948 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Smooth, pale green boards with gold gilt. Book is in very good condition with the gold gilt just starting to 'tarnish' on the spine.Dust wrapper is in only good condition. Large chip at the bottom of the spine replaced. Other smaller chips evident with closed tears and minor creases.There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut. Still looks good on the bookshelf. Scarce to find in any wrapper and priced accordingly.

£75.00

0098/2
WILLIAM THE EXPLORER
NEWNES
1960 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards with gold gilt. Book is in very good condition with the gold gilt nice and bright. Dust wrapper has been reinforced top and bottom of the spine.Tiny chip on corner plus a few minor marks. There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.
£65.00

0098/3

WILLIAM & THE BRAINS TRUST

NEWNES
1945 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards with gold gilt. Apart from the gilt on the spine just starting to oxidise and a small faint scuff mark the book is in very good condition. The dust wrapper is in poor condition with a lot of the spine missing( although the spine is plain anyway) and with a couple of small closed tears. There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut. Hard to find this 1st edition in any type of dust wrapper.
£55.00

00099
WILLIAM THE BOLD
NEWNES
1950 1st edition illustrated by Thomas henry.Dark green boards with gold gilt.The book is in very good condition with the gilt nice and bright. The dust wrapper has been strengthened at the top of the spine. It has closed tears, small creases and a chip on the rear cover. There are NO insciptions and it has NOT been price cut.
£65.00

00099/2
WILLIAM & THE MOON ROCKET
NEWNES

Nice William anomily! A 1st edition which isn't!

Illustrated by Thomas Henry, the book has green boards with gold gilt.Apart from some shading on the edges, the gilt on the spine starting to oxidize and some underlining to the titles on a fep, the book is in good condition. Apart from some small closed tears and minor marks the dust wrapper is also in very good condition. Everything therefore points to a 1st edition. However the date inside is 1955 which is the second impression. Also the price at 8/6 has a sticker on it with "cheap edition 7/6" printed on it.

£35.00

00100
WILLIAM AND THE MOON ROCKET
NEWNES
1954 1st edition illustrated by Thomas henry. Dark green boards with gold gilt. Apart from a very slight dulling of the gilt on the spine (on the word WILLIAM) the book is in very good condition.There are NO inscriptions. £18.00
00101
WILLIAM THE TRAMP
NEWNES
1952 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards with gold gilt. Apart from some rubbing on the edges and a few small marks, the book is in good condition.There has been an inscription (or something) which has been erased- although you can tell there was something there. £25.00
00102
WILLIAM AND THE BRAINS TRUST
NEWNES
1945 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards with gold gilt. The gilt being nice and bright. Apart from a few marks to the covers, the book is in very good condition.There are No inscriptions. £28.00
00103
WILLIAM CARRIES ON
NEWNES
1942 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards with gold gilt. Apart from a couple of small marks on front cover, book is in very good condition.There is an inscription. £50.00
00104
WILLIAM THE GOOD
NEWNES

1937 11th edition. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is in very good condition. Apart from some closed tears, some minor creases and a small chip replaced (bottom of the spine), dust wrapper is also in very good condition.

£45.00
00105
WILLIAM - IN TROUBLE
NEWNES
1938 16th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is in very good condition. Apart from some closed tears and some reinforcing to the top & bottom of the spine, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition.No inscriptions.
£45.00
00106
WILLIAM THE SHOWMAN
NEWNES
1937 2nd edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Book is in very good condition. Apart from a crease on the front cover and some closed tears, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition. No inscriptions.
£45.00
00107
WILLIAM'S CROWDED HOURS
NEWNES
1940 11th edition. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is in very good condition with the covers nice and bright. Apart from a couple of closed tears,a small chip to the top of the spine and the odd mark, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition.There are NO inscriptions but it has been price cut. There is also an old price sticker (3/6) on the front cover. £42.00

00108
WILLIAM THE FOURTH
NEWNES
1934 19th edition. illustrated by Thomas Henry. Apart from some shading to the spine the book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper has been repaired with chips replaced on the spine and front cover. It is also creased on the front flyleaf. No inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.
£20.00

00109
MORE WILLIAM
NEWNES
1940 30th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Book is in very good condition although spine is srarting to 'brown'. Dust wrapper is a laser copy from a very good original. £10.00
000110
MORE WILLIAM
NEWNES
1933 24th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Book is in very good concition although spine is starting to 'brown'. This book has had the pictures on the front and spine of the original d/w cut out and stuck inside. Someone has then taken out the spine pictures and tried to 'make a spine' so it looks good on a bookshelf. It actually does look pretty good! £10.00
000111
STILL WILLIAM
NEWNES
1930 11th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is in very good condition. This book has had the pictures on the spine of the original d/w cut out and put inside. Someone has then taken out the spine pictures and tried to 'make a spine' so it looks good on a bookshelf. It actually does look pretty good! £10.00
00112
WILLIAM THE DETECTIVE
NEWNES
1952 16th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Apart from a few VERY minor marks to the boards the book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is in very good condition. Does however have a tiny chip top right of front cover, some closed tears. Nice clean copy.There are NO inscriptions but it has been price cut
£18.00
00113
WILLIAM - THE DICTATOR
NEWNES
1952 10th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Apart from lacking a fep, the book is in very good condition. Apart from a small chip to th b ottom of the spine, the dust wrapper is in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions but it has been price cut. Nice bright copy.
£18.00
00114
WILLIAM CARRIES ON
NEWNES
1952 5th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. the book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is in very good condition. Does however have a couple of closed tears.There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut. Nice bright copy.
£18.00
00115
WILLIAM DOES HIS BIT
NEWNES

1955 8th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. the book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is in very good condition. Does however have a closed tear on the flyleaf edge.There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.There are NO inscriptions but it has been price cut. (although the price is still visable!) Nice bright copy.

£18.00
00116
WILLIAM THE FILM STAR (originally entitlted William and the Evacuees)
NEWNES
1965 eleventh edition ( although a first edition thus) illustrated by Thomas Henry. The book is in very good condition. Apart from a faint old selotape mark at the top of the spine, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.
£22.50
00117
WILLIAM THE GANGSTER
NEWNES
1965 abridged 20th edition. The book is in very good condition. The dust wrapper is also in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.
£15.00
00118
WILLIAM THE REBEL
NEWNES
1966 abridged 18th edition. The book is in very good condition. The dust wrapper is also in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.
£15.00
00119
MORE WILLIAM
NEWNES
1965 abridged 39th edition. The book is in very good condition. The dust wrapper is also in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.
£15.00
00120
WILLIAM THE DICTATOR
NEWNES
1963 abridged 12th edition. The book is in very good condition. The dust wrapper is also in very good condition. There is an inscription but it has NOT been price cut.
£12.00
00121
STILL WILLIAM
NEWNES
1957 NOT ABRIDGED. 27th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is in very good condition. Apart from some tiny tears at the top , the dust wrapper is also in very good condition.There are no inscriptions but it has been price cut.
£18.00
00122
WILLIAM THE FOURTH
NEWNES
1963 abridged 33rd edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Ex-lib book with usual lib stamps etc. Dust wrapper laminated to the boards.
£8.00
00123
JUST WILLIAM'S LUCK
NEWNES
1960 NOT ABRIDGED 5th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. The book is in very good condition. Apart from a faint old selotape mark at the top of the spine and rear cover, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions but has been price cut.
£18.00
00124
WILLIAM
NEWNES

1965 abridged 21st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Ex-lib book with usual lib marks stamps etc.Also childish drawing on a fep. Dust wrapper has a couple of small darkened patches on the spine (stickers long gone??) Still in very good condition.

£12.00
00125
WILLIAM & THE MOON ROCKET
NEWNES
1964 abridged fifth edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Red boards with black vignette of William on the front. Cover are lovely and bright. Apart from a couple of tiny closed tears, the dust wrapper is in very good condition. No inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.
£12.00
           
00126
WILLIAM THE GANGSTER
NEWNES
1965 abridged 20th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red boards with black vignette of William on the front.Covers lovely and bright. Book is in near MINT condition. Dust wrapper is only slightly less so. No inscriptions and NOT price cut. Super copy. £16.00
00126/2
WILLIAM & THE SPACE ANIMAL
NEWNES
1966 abridged 3rd edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red boards with black vignette of William on the front. Book is in very good condition. Apart from a couple of small closed tears, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions but it has been price cut.
£12.00
00127
WILLIAM THE GANGSTER
NEWNES
1959 19th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red boards with black vignette of William on the front.Covers lovely and bright. Book is in very good condition.
£6.00
00128
WILLIAM'S TREASURE TROVE
CHILDRENS BOOK CLUB
1962, First Edition Thus, with the same Thomas Henry illustrations as the Newnes edition. Red boards. Very Good Plus copy, nice clean, crisp pages but does lack a fep. Dustjacket has very slight loss to the top of the spine (no loss of writing) There are no inscriptions and it has not been price cut.
£12.50
00129
WILLIAM & THE MOON ROCKET
COLLINS
1972 1st edition thus.yellow/black boards with gold gilt titling. 2 only school library stamps. Book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper has one faint crease otherwise is in very good condition. No inscriptions and it has not been price cut.
£9.00
00130
JUST WILLIAM
CHILDRENS GOLDEN LIBRARY

1st edition thus 2004 issued win conjunction with the Daily Mail.

The book is in near mint condition as is the dust wrapper

£4.00
00131
JIMMY
NEWNES
1949 1st edition illustrated by Lunt Roberts. Green boards with gold gilt. Apart from lacking a fep the book is in very good condition. The dust wrapper is in very good condition. A couple of small chips have been filled in and there is a small crease on the rear cover. No inscriptions and NOT price cut.
£25.00
00132
JIMMY
DYMOCK'S
1950 2nd Australian edition illustrated by Lunt Roberts.Red boards with gold gilt. Book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is in very good condition. It does have 5 small pen lines on the spine and a couple of small chips on the rear cover. Still a nice copy. £18.00
00133
JIMMY
NEWNES
1951 2nd edition illustrated by Lunt Roberts. Green boards with black writing. Apart from some fading to the top of the spine, the book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper has been repaired with two small chips replaced and a couple of tiny closed tears. Nice copy.There is an inscription but it has NOT been price cut. More colourful dust wrapper than the first edition!
25.00

00134
JIMMY
NEWNES
1949 1st edition illustrated by Lunt Roberts. Green boards with gold gilt. Apart from some marks to the cover , book is in good condition. £8.00
00135
JIMMY AGAIN
NEWNES
Although this states it is a 1951 first edition, it is in fact the second edition with black writing.It is illustrated by Lunt Roberts. Green boards with black writing. Apart from some shading to the edges, it is in very good condition. It has a photostat dust wrapper from a very good original. There is an inscription. £18.00

00136
JUST WILLIAM AND OTHER STORIES
BCA
1977 1st edition thus. Red/orange boards with gold gilt An omnibus edition of 18 stories from 'Just William' and 'William's Bad Resolution'. The book is in near mint condition. The dust wrapper has a picture of Adrian Dunnatt on the front, who played William in the TV series. Apart from some creasing on the rear cover and a couple of small creases on an inside flyleaf, it is in very good condition.No inscriptions and NOT price cut. £6.00
00137
WILLIAM THE HERO
COLLINS
1972 1st edition thus Yellow/black mottled boards with gold gilt.Book is in near mint condition. Dusr wrapper is also in very good condition.No inscriptions and NOT price cut. £10.00
00138
THE JUST WILLIAM COLLECTION
W H SMITHS
1991 1st edition thus illustrated by Thomas Henry. 15 favourite stories. Pictorial boards in very good condition. No inscriptions. £4.50

PRE-WAR 'THICK' HARDBACK BOOKS

ALL PUBLISHED BY NEWNES THE FOLLOWING TITLES ARE ALL IN GOOD CONDITION AND ALL PRICED AT £6.00

JUST WILLIAM, MORE WILLIAM, WILLIAM AGAIN, WILLIAM & THE EVACUEES.

POST WAR REPRINTS WITH BLACK BANDS AND A PICTURE OF WILLIAM ON THE FRONT.

ALL PUBLISHED BY NEWNES THE FOLLOWING TITLES ARE ALL IN GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £4.00.

JUST WILLIAM, WILLIAM THE FOURTH, WILLIAM THE BOLD, WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR, WILLIAM'S CROWDED HOURS and WILLIAM THE GANGSTER.

LOTS OF READING COPIES FROM £1.00 -- NOT MUCH TO LOOK AT , BUT NICE AND TACTILE!! PLEASE ASK IF YOUR INTERESTED.
 
PAPERBACK COPIES
00139
BOXED SET OF THE FIRST TEN BOOKS
MACMILLAN
Superb boxed set from the 1990's.Books in near mint condition. Apart from tiny tear on rear box is also in near mint condition. £15.00
00140
BOXED SET OF THE FIRST TEN BOOKS (NEW EDITION)
MACMILLAN
Superb bows set from the late q990's. Books and box are in mint condition and still sealed.
£15.00
00141
BOXED SET OF 5 BOOKS.
ARMADA
Nice early boxed sert from the 1970's.Books and box in good condition although there arer some creases. £12.00

1999 MACMILLAN 'MEET JUST WILLIAM' PAPERBACKS. ADAPTED BY MARTIN JARVIS AND ILLUSTRATED BY THE VERY TALENTED TONY ROSS. ALL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £3.00 EACH.

WILLIAM'S BIRTHDAY, WILLIAM AND THE HIDDEN TREASURE, WILLIAM'S WONDERFUL PLAN, WILLIAM and the PRIZE CAT, WILLIAM'S HAUNTED HOUSE, WILLIAM'S DAY OFF, WILLIAMand the WHITE ELEPHANTS, WILLIAM and the SCHOOL REPORT and WILLIAM and the BOMB.

1990'S MACMILLAN PAPERBACKS. ALL IN GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £2.00 EACH.

MORE WILLIAM, WILLIAM, WILLIAM-THE CONQUEROR, (last two not shown)

1980'S MACMILLAN PAPERBACKS. ALL IN GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £2.50 EACH.

JUST WILLIAM, MORE WILLIAM, WILLIAM AGAIN, WILLIAM THE PIRATE, WILLIAM THE DETECTIVE, WILLIAM'S HAPPY DAYS, WILLIAM -THE CONQUEROR, WILLIAM -THE OUTLAW, WILLIAM. ( photo shown as an example)

1970's ARMADA PAPERBACKS. ALL IN GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £2.00. WILLIAM THE FOURTH, STILL WILLIAM, WILLIAM'S TV SHOW, WILLIAM'S CROWDED HOURS.

1960'S MERLIN PAPERBACKS. ALL IN GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT 2.00

WILLIAM ( not shown), WILLIAM THE REBEL, WILLIAM AND THE MOON ROCKET, WILLIAM AND THE SPACE ANIMAL.

00143
WILLIAM THE LAWLESS
MACMILLAN
1993 1st edition thus. The very last title in the series and getting as rare as the hardback! Book is in very good condition. ( Does have a small crease on the front cover) There are NO inscriptions.
£38.00
00144
WILLIAM THE SUPERMAN
MACMILLAN
1993 1st edition thus. The penultimate title and getting rarer to find as we speak! Even in paperback. Apart from a small crease at the bottom of the front cover, the book is in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions.
£20.00
00145
WILLIAM - THE ANCIENT BRITON
ARMADA
1965 1st edition thus. There were 4 titles published in the 1960's as a uniform set. This is the second title.Apart from some rubbing on the spine edge and some creases the book is in good condition. No inscriptions.
£3.00
00146
MORE JUST WILLIAM AS SEEN ON TV
MACMILLAN
1995 1st edition. To coincide with the 2nd TV series starring Oliver Rokison as William. Mint condition.
£2.50
00147
THE WILLIAM DIARY 1995
MACMILLAN
Would William keep a diary? I dont think so!! Anyway, here we have one from 1995. It is in near MINT condition. There are NO entries and the "this secret diary belongs to" line has NOT filled in. Obviously belonged to a true William follower!
£7.50
00148
JUST WILLIAM BUMPER JOKE AND ACTIVITY BOOK
MACMILLAN
1995 1st edition .Spin-off from the BBC TV series of the 1990's, starring Oliver Rokison. Soft covers - 95 pages of jokes, puzzles and activities. NON of the puzzles, tricks etc have been attempted. Near MINT condition.
£6.00
00149
WILLIAM THE DETECTIVE
ARMADA
1970's 1st edition thus. To coincide with the TV series starring Adrian Dunnatt. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. £2.00
00150
WILLIAM - THE REBEL
ARMADA
1970's 1st ed thus. To coincide with the TV series starring Adrian Dunnatt. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Remains of a small sticker on front cover.
£2.00
00151
JUST WILLIAM'S COOKING BOOK
ARMADA
Just William's Cookin' Book was written in 1977 by David Reid and illustrated by Pat Gavin. It is a first edition. Apart from a few marks, small creases and some felt tip on the page ends it is in very good condtion. No inscriptions.
£5.00
00152
JUST WILLIAM - AND OTHER ANIMALS
MACMILLAN
1998 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. 10 classic stories. IN very good condition. £2.50
ODDS AND SODS !!
00152/2
JUST- RICHMAL THE LIFE AND WORKS OF RICHMAL CROMPTON LAMBURN
GENESIS
Richmal Crompton's biography. 1986 1st edition hardback. Written by Kay Williams. Ex-lib book. However apart from the date stamp page, some old selotape marks and 2 numbers there are no other stamps, marks etc. Book and dust wrapper are in very good condition.
£9.99

00153
JUST WILLIAM'S LUCK - the story of the film in the making
D. MCKENZIE

This soft covers book was published in 1947 to commemorate the making of the film Just William's Luck. It contains 32 pages of photographs, not only from the film itself, but also shows stills of how the film was made. There is an introduction by Richmal Crompton. Also included is the insert from the publishers (usually missing.)

 

 

£12.50
00154
JUST WILLIAM VIDEO
BBCV
This is a VHS Video from the BBC TV series of the 1990's, starring Oliver Rokison. This video is now deleted from the BBC catalogue, and difficult to obtain. It features 'William and the White Elephants' and 'Finding a School for William'. The video and box are both in VG condition.
£10.00
00155
JUST WILLIAM SHEET MUSIC
B. FELDMAN
Produced in 1946, this is the piano sheet music composed by Leighton Lucas for the BBC radio series produced by Alick Hayes and starred John Clark as Wliliam and Betty Bowden as Mrs. Brown. This is a must have for any William collector!! Looks superb framed.It is in very good condition with no folds, creases etc £15.00
00156
A SOUVENIR OF THE FILM "JUST WILLIAM'S LUCK"
UNKNOWN

This is a print from a souvenir from the film "Just William's Luck! It features William's family from the film with everybody's autograph ( including Jumbles!!) William Graham (William) Gary Marsh ( Mr Brown) Jane Welsh (Mrs Brown) Hugh Cross (Robert) Kathleen Stuart (Ethel) It is mounted on burgundy cards and measures approx 14 X 11 inches and is ready to go in a frame of your choice.

£15.00

00156/2
WILLIAM AND THE OVER -TEN CLUB
BBC
In 1977 the BBC published this booklet starring William in their Listening and Reading series - BBC Radio for Schools. It was entitled William & the Over Ten Club. Apart from a scuff mark on the front cover where a price ticket has been taken off, the booklet is in very good condition.
£15.00
00157
JUST WILLIAM'S WORLD - A PICTORIAL MAP
MACMILLAN
The map of William's village and its surroundings! A tongue in cheek map explaining where William and the Outlaws lived and played. It was devised by Kenneth Walle and drawn by Gilliam Clements. Apart from the odd faint crease, it is in very good condition.
£9.99
00158

WILLIAM THE LAWLESS in SPANISH

GUILLERMO EL BANDIDO

EDITORIAL MOLINO
Superb copy published in 1981.Original Henry Ford illustrations with pictorial covers. near MINT condition.NO inscriptions. £45.00
00159

WILLIAM THE REBEL in SWEDISH.

ALLA TIDERS BILL

LINDQVIST FORLAG
Nice old 1941 copy written in Swedish. Original Thomas Henry illustrations with pictorial covers. Very good condition.Owners stamp on fep. £12.50
00160

WILLIAM DOES HIS BIT in DUTCH.

TOONJE DOET ZIJN PLICHT

WEST-FRIESLAND
No date.Illustrated by W.Lap.Laminated boards. Small hole on title page plus a couple of small stamps.otherswise in very good condition.
£12.50
00161

WILLIAM AGAIN in SWEDISH.

BILL ALLTJAMT I FARTEN

BOKFORLAGET ARDOR
1947 copy of William Again written in Swedish. Original Thomas Henry illustrations on the inside with pictorial covers.Apart from some rubbing to the edges, the book is in very good condition.There has been an inscription which has been erased in the past, but you can tell it has been there. £15.00
00164
BOYS' CINEMA ANNUAL 1949
THE AMALGAMATED PRESS
Cinema Annual featuring the film Just Willam's Luck. First page missing and boards starting to detach, But still a nice William item. Cheap! £5.00
00165
BOYS' CINEMA ANNUAL 1949
THE AMALGAMATED PRESS
Boys' Cinema Annual featuring the film Just Willam's Luck. It is in very good condition.It has an ex-libris stamp on the inside front cover . It has NOT been price cut.
£12.00
00166
BOYS' CINEMA ANNUAL 1950
THE AMALGAMATED PRESS
Boys' Cinema Annual featuring the film William Come To Town.it is in veery good condition.It has NOT been price cut.
£12.00
00167
GROWING UP WITH JUST WILLIAM
THE OUTLAWS PUBLISHING COMPANY
1st edition 1990. Written by Margaret Disher ( Richmal Crompton's neice) It tells the inside family story. Very good condition. £7.50
00168
JUST WILLIAM ANNUAL 1978
WORLD DISTRIBUTORS
Annual based on the 1970's TV series starring Adrian Dunnatt.Very good condition. £6.00
00169
JUST WILLIAM ANNUAL 1979
WORLD DISTRIBUTORS
Annual based on the 1970's TV series starring Adrian Dunnatt.Very good condition £6.00
00171
JUST WILLIAM AUDIO TAPES
BBC
Double tape of Martin Jarvis reading Just William. 2.5 hours. Very good condition. The first in the series. £3.50
00172
JUST WILLIAM AUDIO TAPES
BBC
Double tape of Martin Jarvis reading Just William. 2.5 hours. Very good condition. The third in the series
£3.50
00173
JUST WILLIAM AUDIO TAPES
BBC
Double tape of Martin Jarvis reading Just William.3 hours. Very good condition. Just William's Luck. The only full length novel.
£3.50
00174
JUST WILLIAM AUDIO TAPES - HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS!
TELL TAPES
Double tape of Martin Jarvis reading more stores featuring William.Over 2.5 hours. Very good condition. £5.00
00177
4 JUST WILLIAM STICKERS
JUST WILLIAM SOCIETY
Round stickers issued by the Just William Society in 1990. Mint condition. £1.00
00178
2 JUST WILLIAM BOOKMARKS
JUST WILLIAM SOCIETY
Bookmarks issued by the Just William Society in 1990. Mint condition. £1.00
00179
JUST WILLIAM BAG
SHOP CALLED JUST WILLIAM
Large, strong brown paper bag used unoffically by a shop which went out of business.A MUST for any William purist!! £1.50
00180
USED POSTAGE STAMP
THE POST OFFICE
Issued by the Post Office in the 1990's as part of a set for childrens interest. £1.50
00181
1st DAY COVER
THE POST OFFICE
Issued by the Post Office in the 1990's as part of a set for childrens interest.
£12.00
00182
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD
VALENTINE & SONS LTD
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry. This is number 1064.
£6.00
00183
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD
NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry in aid of the Hostel for Blind Women.
£6.00
00184
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD
VALENTINE & SONS LTD
Used postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry. This is 3914
£6.00
00185
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD
VALENTINE & SONS LTD
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry. This is No. 3913
£6.00
00185/2
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD
VALENTINE & SONS LTD
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry. This is No. 1061
£6.00
00186
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD
VALENTINE & SONS LTD
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry. "Jack, Jill and Jock" series. This is No. 1065
£6.00
00187
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD
??
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry. Some marks plus 'LOUI' written on the front. Scarce postcard.
£4.00
00188
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD
TOKIM
1930's postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry in the series Jane & Herbert. This one is entitled "Token" in a set of 6.
£6.00
00188/2
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD
TOKIM
1930's postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry in the series Jane & Herbert. This one is entitled "Token" in a set of 6.
£6.00
00189
WILLIAM AND THE ARTIST'S MODEL
J GARNET MILLER LTD
1956 1st edition. This is a one act play written by Richmal Crompton. It has a Thomas Henry illustration on the front. It is in MINT condition. £15.00
NON-WILLIAM BOOKS by RICHMAL CROMPTON
00190
WESTOVER
HUTCHINSON
1946 1st edition. Book is in very good condition. d/w is in good condition. has some marks and closed tears. No inscriptions and not price cut.
£15.00
00191
ENTER-PATRICIA
NEWNES
1927 1st edition.Book is in good condition . Has slight indentations and is dampmarked on the front cover and spine. There is a fep missing. £15.00
00192
WEATHERLEY PARADE
MACMILLAN
1943 1st edition. Book is in good condition. Has 2 owners stamps on the fep. £4.50
00193
FAMILY ROUNDABOUT
HUTCHINSON'S UNIVERSAL BOOK CLUB
1949 1st edition thus. Book is in good condition. £3.50
OTHER BOOKS OF POSSIBLE INTEREST TO WILLIAM COLLECTORS
00201
JUST JANE
JOHN HAMILTON

No date but 1928 1st edition. Book is in very good condition for its age. Dust wrapper is a poor copy which came from a poor original (but the only one I have ever seen!!) This is a VERY scarce book. Similar book on interenet at the moment at £125.00 with no d'w!!

£55.00
00202
ENTER JANE by EVADNE PRICE
NEWNES
No date but 1932 1st edition.Apart from a couple of small marks book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is an extremly good copy from a very good original. This is a very scarce 1st edition to find in this condition.. £85.00
00203
ENTER JANE by EVADNE PRICE
NEWNES
No date (1932) 1st edition.Book is in fair condition. Grubby on the edges, front hinge strained and lacking a fep.Remains of the original dust wrapper stuck to the boards ( inc flyleaves). £35.00
00204
JUST JANE by EVADNE PRICE
ROBERT HALE

No date but a 1950 reprint. Illustrated by Frank Grey.Apart from some shading to the top, the book is in very good condition.The dust wrapper has been repaired with large chip replaced on the rear cover and a few closed tears.Still looks very good.

£42.00
00204/2
MEET JANE by EVADNE PRICE
ROBERT HALE
Undated but circa 1950's. Illustrated by Frank Gray.Apart from some fading to the top of the spine and the odd mark, the book is in very good condition.The dust wrapper has been repaired, has chips, closed tears, creases and is faded slightly on the spine.There is also a name written near the 'CE' of Price on the front cover. There is a name on the inside front cover but it has NOT been price cut.
£30.00

00205
JANE THE FOURTH by EVADNE PRICE
ROBERT HALE
1950 reprint. Illustrated by Frank Grey.Book is in very good condition.Apart from some tiny closed tears, the dust wrapper is also in very good conditiopn. There is an inscription and it has been price cut. £58.00
00205/2
JANE THE FOURTH by EVADNE PRICE
ROBERT HALE
1950 reprint. Illustrated by Frank Grey.Book is in very good condition.Apart from the spine being slightly faded, some small closed tears and the odd mark, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition. There are NO inscription and it has NOT been price cut.
£58.00
00206
JANE THE UNLUCKY by EVADNE PRICE
ROBERT HALE
1950 reprint. Book is in very good condition. Illustrated by Frank Grey.Apart from a crease and closed tear on the rear cover, the dust wrapper is in very good condition. Faint inscription. It has not been price cut. £58.00
00207
JANE THE UNLUCKY by EVADNE PRICE
ROBERT HALE
1950 reprint. Apart from lacking a fep, the book is in very good condition. Illustrated by Frank Grey.The dust wrapper has had a couple of chips repaired (very well) Now protected in plastic wrapper.There is a small church library stamp on the inside front cover. It has been price cut.
£48.00
00208
ENTER JANE by EVADNE PRICE
ROBERT HALE
1950 reprint. Book is in very good condition. Illustrated by Frank Grey. Apart from some old selotape marks on the spine ( now removed), and being slightly faded, the dust wrapper is in very good condition. There is an inscription but it has not been price cut.
£48.00
00209
OUR ELIZABETH by FLORENCE A. KILPATRICK
NEWNES
I include this extremely rare book because it has the same format as the pre-war William books and is illustrated by Thomas Henry.No date but believe it a 1920's first edition . Book is in good condition, with spine starting to darken slightly, and has some foxing and a fep missing. The dust wrapper is a photocopy of a good original (with small chips) and has a nice advert for William Stories on the rear cover. £60.00