| REF. |
TITLE |
PUBLISHER |
DESCRIPTION |
PRICE |
PICTURE |
0092 |
WILLIAM THE LAWLESS |
NEWNES |
The last and most elusive of all the Newnes hardback books.
This is a first edition published in 1970. Richmal Crompton died
in 1969 and the book was put together and issued with a very short
print run. A lot of the books went straight into libraries, so
its very rare to get a very good copy. Worse still, the red colour
on the spine usually tends to be discoloured and/or faded, so
to get a very good copy in a nice wrapper is even more difficult!
Book is in very good condition. Has an inscription opposite the
Contents page. Also a small cryptic inscription on last blank
page. At the bottom of the last written page is a small area (
approx 6 mm x 3 cm) where someone has presumably) erased some
writing ( nowhere near the printing), so it has made the page
thinner.
DW is in very good condition. There is evidence of some slight
'touching up', but not much. There are also some faint indentations
on the front cover. (as if someone has written something on some
paper and used the book to rest it on). There are NO inscription
and it has NOT been price cut.
|
£850.00 |
|
0093 |
THE HAPPY MAG |
NEWNES |
1939 No 208Vol.XXXV. Extremely rare mag with
Thomas Henry "William" cover. William story inside William
and the Unfair Sex. Right side frayed plus a couple of small creases
and marks inside. Staples rusty otherwise in very good condition. |
£80.00 |
|
00094 |
THE HAPPY MAG |
NEWNES |
1926 No 46 Vol.VIII. Extremely rare mag with
Thomas Henry "William" cover. William story inside William
and the Fairy Daffodil. Bottom left corner cut. Staples rusty
otherwise in very good condition. |
£80.00 |
|
0095 |
JUST WILLIAM - THE BOOK OF THE FILM. |
NEWNES |
1939 1st edition. six stories plus the film script. Green boards
slightly faded on the spine.Book is in very good condition. Dust
wrapper is complete but has been 'touched up' and reinforced with
tape on the folds. Very scarce in its dust wrapper. |
£60.00 |
|
0096 |
WILLIAM THE DETECTIVE |
NEWNES |
1935 2nd edition. Identical to the 1st edition
with brown boards and gold gilt with the superior paper. (NOTE
this is the only pre-war book that was reprinted in the 7/6 edition).
It is in very good condition with the boards unmarked
and inside the pages are still clean and crisp.The dust wrapper
is a superb facsimile copy from a genuine wrapper.
|
£399.99 |
|
00096/1 |
WILLIAM THE SUPERMAN |
NEWNES |
1968 1st edition illustrated by Henry Ford.Green
boards with gold gilt. Book is in very good condition with the
gilt nice and bright.The dust wrapper is in superb condition (
theres not much difference than the one in my own collection.).Very
slightly 'touched up'.Rare anyway, its lovely to see in this sort
of condition. There is a name in red pen on the title page. It
has NOT been price cut. |
£180.00 |
|
00097 |
WILLIAM & THE POP SINGERS |
NEWNES |
1965 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.
Green boards with gold gilt. The book is in very good condition.
The dust wrapper is also in very good condition. It has NOT been
price cut. Lovely copy. |
£75.00 |
|
00097/2 |
WILLIAM & THE POP SINGERS |
NEWNES |
Although this states 1965 1st edition, this is actually the
second edition with red boards. Scarcer than the 1st! Illustrated
by Thomas Henry. Apart from lacking a fep, the book is in very
good condition.Apart from a invisitape repair to the top of the
spine and some slight 'touching up' the dust wrapper is in very
good condition. Therer are no inscriptions but it has been price
cut.
|
£40.00 |
|
| 00098 |
JUST WILLIAM'S LUCK |
NEWNES |
1948 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Smooth, pale
green boards with gold gilt. Book is in very good condition with
the gold gilt just starting to 'tarnish' on the spine.Dust wrapper
is in only good condition. Large chip at the bottom of the spine
replaced. Other smaller chips evident with closed tears and minor
creases.There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.
Still looks good on the bookshelf. Scarce to find in any wrapper
and priced accordingly. |
£75.00 |
|
0098/2 |
WILLIAM THE EXPLORER |
NEWNES |
1960 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards
with gold gilt. Book is in very good condition with the gold gilt
nice and bright. Dust wrapper has been reinforced top and bottom
of the spine.Tiny chip on corner plus a few minor marks. There are
NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut. |
£65.00 |
|
0098/3 |
WILLIAM THE EXPLORER |
NEWNES |
1960 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.
Dark green boards with gold gilt. Book is in very good condition
with the gold gilt nice and bright. Remains of sticker on a fep
and has a prize label. Dust wrapper has been laminated (although
is separated from the book) Frayed at the top and trimmed to the
bottom of the spine.It has been price cut. |
£50.00 |
|
0098/4 |
WILLIAM & THE BRAINS TRUST |
NEWNES |
1945 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards
with gold gilt. Apart from the gilt on the spine just starting to
oxidise and a small faint scuff mark the book is in very good condition.
The dust wrapper is in poor condition with a lot of the spine missing(
although the spine is plain anyway) and with a couple of small closed
tears. There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.
Hard to find this 1st edition in any type of dust wrapper. |
£55.00 |
|
00099 |
WILLIAM THE BOLD |
NEWNES |
1950 1st edition illustrated by Thomas henry.Dark green boards
with gold gilt.The book is in very good condition with the gilt
nice and bright. The dust wrapper has been strengthened at the top
of the spine. It has closed tears, small creases and a chip on the
rear cover. There are NO insciptions and it has NOT been price cut. |
£65.00 |
|
00099/2 |
WILLIAM & THE MOON ROCKET |
NEWNES |
Nice William anomily! A 1st edition which isn't!
Illustrated by Thomas Henry, the book has green
boards with gold gilt.Apart from some shading on the edges, the
gilt on the spine starting to oxidize and some underlining to
the titles on a fep, the book is in good condition. Apart from
some small closed tears and minor marks the dust wrapper is also
in very good condition. Everything therefore points to a 1st edition.
However the date inside is 1955 which is the second impression.
Also the price at 8/6 has a sticker on it with "cheap edition
7/6" printed on it. |
£35.00 |
|
00100 |
JUST WILLIAM |
NEWNES |
THE VERY FIRST!! 1922 1st edition illustrated
by Thomas Henry. Red boards small format 4.5" x 6.9"
reading copy. Rear spine split, marks & a couple of loose
pages. |
£38.00 |
|
| 00100/2 |
WILLIAM AND THE MOON ROCKET |
NEWNES |
1954 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards
with gold gilt. Apart from a very slight dulling of the gilt on
the spine (on the word WILLIAM) the book is in very good condition.There
are NO inscriptions. |
£18.00 |
|
00101 |
WILLIAM THE TRAMP |
NEWNES |
1952 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards
with gold gilt. Apart from some rubbing on the edges and a few small
marks, the book is in good condition.There has been an inscription
(or something) which has been erased- although you can tell there
was something there. |
£25.00 |
|
00102 |
WILLIAM AND THE BRAINS TRUST |
NEWNES |
1945 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards
with gold gilt. The gilt being nice and bright. Apart from a few
marks to the covers, the book is in very good condition.There are
No inscriptions. |
£28.00 |
|
00103 |
WILLIAM CARRIES ON |
NEWNES |
1942 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Dark green boards
with gold gilt. Apart from a couple of small marks on front cover,
book is in very good condition.There is an inscription. |
£50.00 |
|
00104 |
STILL WILLIAM |
NEWNES |
1934 14th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.
Book is in good condition but is faintly 'mottled'. Dust wrapper
has had the bottom 1" of the spine replaced. No inscriptions. |
£35.00 |
|
00105 |
STILL WILLIAM |
NEWNES |
1939 19th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is in very
good condition'. Dust wrapper is slightly frayed to the top &
bottom of spine which is also 'scuffed.' No inscriptions. |
£32.00 |
|
00106 |
WILLIAM THE GOOD |
NEWNES |
1937 11th edition. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is in
very good condition. Apart from some closed tears, some minor
creases and a small chip replaced (bottom of the spine), dust
wrapper is also in very good condition. |
£45.00 |
|
00107 |
WILLIAM THE REBEL |
NEWNES |
1938 7th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Book
is in very good condition. The dust wrapper has been extensively
repaired with the top of the front cover replaced. Brown tape
on the inside.No inscriptions Now in protective sleeve. |
£25.00 |
|
00108 |
WILLIAM THE SHOWMAN |
NEWNES |
1937 2nd edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Book is in very good
condition. Apart from a crease on the front cover and some closed
tears, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition. No inscriptions. |
£45.00 |
|
00109 |
WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR |
NEWNES |
1935 15th edition. Illustrated by Thomas Henry.
Book is in very good condition with the covers nice and bright.
Dust wrapper has been reinforced on the inside with tape and on
the outside with 'invisitape'. However it does look very good.
No inscriptions. |
£27.50 |
|
00110 |
WILLIAM'S CROWDED HOURS |
NEWNES |
1940 11th edition. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is in very
good condition with the covers nice and bright. Apart from a couple
of closed tears,a small chip to the top of the spine and the odd
mark, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition.There are
NO inscriptions but it has been price cut. There is also an old
price sticker (3/6) on the front cover. |
£42.00 |
|
| 00111 |
MORE WILLIAM |
NEWNES |
1940 30th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Book is in very
good condition although spine is srarting to 'brown'. Dust wrapper
is a laser copy from a very good original. |
£10.00 |
|
| 000112 |
MORE WILLIAM |
NEWNES |
1933 24th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Book is in very
good concition although spine is starting to 'brown'. This book
has had the pictures on the front and spine of the original d/w
cut out and stuck inside. Someone has then taken out the spine pictures
and tried to 'make a spine' so it looks good on a bookshelf. It
actually does look pretty good! |
£10.00 |
|
| 000113 |
STILL WILLIAM |
NEWNES |
1930 11th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Book is in very
good condition. This book has had the pictures on the spine of the
original d/w cut out and put inside. Someone has then taken out
the spine pictures and tried to 'make a spine' so it looks good
on a bookshelf. It actually does look pretty good! |
£10.00 |
|
00114 |
WILLIAM THE DETECTIVE |
NEWNES |
1952 16th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.
Apart from a few VERY minor marks to the boards the book is in
very good condition. Dust wrapper is in very good condition. Does
however have a tiny chip top right of front cover, some closed
tears. Nice clean copy.There are NO inscriptions but it has been
price cut |
£18.00 |
|
00115 |
WILLIAM - THE DICTATOR |
NEWNES |
1952 10th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.
Apart from lacking a fep, the book is in very good condition.
Apart from a small chip to th b ottom of the spine, the dust wrapper
is in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions but it has
been price cut. Nice bright copy. |
£18.00 |
|
00116 |
WILLIAM CARRIES ON |
NEWNES |
1952 5th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.
the book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is in very good
condition. Does however have a couple of closed tears.There are
NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut. Nice bright copy. |
£18.00 |
|
00117 |
MORE WILLIAM |
NEWNES |
1953 36th edition illusztrated by Thomas Henry.
The book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper has been repaired
with tape ( looks like masking tape)There are NO inscriptions
but it has been price cut. |
£15.00 |
|
00118 |
WILLIAM'S CROWDED HOURS |
NEWNES |
1954 17th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.
Book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper has been repaired
with selotape. (now brown with age) There are NO insacription
and it has NOT been price cut. |
£15.00 |
|
00119 |
WILLIAM DOES HIS BIT |
NEWNES |
1955 8th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.
the book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is in very good
condition. Does however have a closed tear on the flyleaf edge.There
are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut.There are NO
inscriptions but it has been price cut. (although the price is
still visable!) Nice bright copy. |
£18.00 |
|
00120 |
WILLIAM THE GANGSTER |
NEWNES |
1965 abridged 20th edition. The book is in
very good condition. The dust wrapper is also in very good condition.
There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut. |
£15.00 |
|
00121 |
MORE WILLIAM |
NEWNES |
1965 abridged 39th edition. The book is in
very good condition. The dust wrapper is also in very good condition.
There are NO inscriptions and it has NOT been price cut. |
£15.00 |
|
00122 |
WILLIAM THE DICTATOR |
NEWNES |
1963 abridged 12th edition. The book is in
very good condition. The dust wrapper is also in very good condition.
There is an inscription but it has NOT been price cut. |
£12.00 |
|
00123 |
WILLIAM THE FOURTH |
NEWNES |
1963 abridged 33rd edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Ex-lib
book with usual lib stamps etc. Dust wrapper laminated to the boards. |
£8.00 |
|
00124 |
WILLIAM |
NEWNES |
1965 abridged 21st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Ex-lib
book with usual lib marks stamps etc.Also childish drawing on
a fep. Dust wrapper has a couple of small darkened patches on
the spine (stickers long gone??) Still in very good condition. |
£12.00 |
|
00125 |
WILLIAM & THE MOON ROCKET |
NEWNES |
1964 abridged fifth edition illustrated by Thomas Henry.Red boards
with black vignette of William on the front. Cover are lovely and
bright. Apart from a couple of tiny closed tears, the dust wrapper
is in very good condition. No inscriptions and it has NOT been price
cut. |
£12.00 |
|
00126 |
WILLIAM THE GANGSTER |
NEWNES |
1965 abridged 20th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red boards
with black vignette of William on the front.Covers lovely and bright.
Book is in near MINT condition. Dust wrapper is only slightly less
so. No inscriptions and NOT price cut. Super copy. |
£16.00 |
|
00127 |
WILLIAM CARRIES ON |
NEWNES |
1963 abridged 7th edition illustrated by Thomas
Henry. Red boards with black vignette of William on the front.Covers
lovely and bright. Book is in very good condition. Apart from
some small tears and creases, the dust wrapper is also in very
good condition.No inscriptions and NOT price cut. |
£14.00 |
|
00128 |
WILLIAM & THE SPACE ANIMAL |
NEWNES |
1966 abridged 3rd edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red boards
with black vignette of William on the front. Book is in very good
condition. Apart from a couple of small closed tears, the dust wrapper
is also in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions but it
has been price cut. |
£12.00 |
|
00129 |
WILLIAM THE GANGSTER |
NEWNES |
1959 19th edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red boards with
black vignette of William on the front.Covers lovely and bright.
Book is in very good condition. |
£6.00 |
|
00130 |
WILLIAM'S TREASURE TROVE |
CHILDRENS BOOK CLUB |
1962, First Edition Thus, with the same Thomas
Henry illustrations as the Newnes edition. Red boards. Very Good
Plus copy, nice clean, crisp pages but does lack a fep. Dustjacket
has very slight loss to the top of the spine (no loss of writing)
There are no inscriptions and it has not been price cut. |
£12.50 |
|
00131 |
WILLIAM & THE MOON ROCKET |
COLLINS |
1972 1st edition thus.yellow/black boards
with gold gilt titling. 2 only school library stamps. Book is
in very good condition. Dust wrapper has one faint crease otherwise
is in very good condition. No inscriptions and it has not been
price cut. |
£9.00 |
|
00131/2 |
WHAT'S WRONG WITH CIVILIZASHUN? |
MACMILLAN |
1990 1st edition. Book and dust wrapper both
in MINT condition. No inscriptions and NOT price cut. |
£2.75 |
|
00132 |
WILLIAM'S CROWDED HOURS |
MACMILLAN |
1985 1st edition thus hardback. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry. This was Macmillans attempt to reissue the books
using the original illustrations, with the book covers all uniform
red. Except for the faded spine the book is in near MINT condition. |
£6.50 |
|
00132/2 |
JUST WILLIAM |
CHILDRENS GOLDEN LIBRARY |
1st edition thus 2004 issued win conjunction with the Daily
Mail.
The book is in near mint condition as is the dust wrapper |
£4.00 |
|
00133/1 |
JIMMY |
NEWNES |
1949 1st edition illustrated by Lunt Roberts. Green boards with
gold gilt. Apart from lacking a fep the book is in very good condition.
The dust wrapper is in very good condition. A couple of small chips
have been filled in and there is a small crease on the rear cover.
No inscriptions and NOT price cut. |
£25.00 |
|
00133/2 |
JIMMY |
DYMOCK'S |
1950 2nd Australian edition illustrated by Lunt Roberts.Red boards
with gold gilt. Book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is
in very good condition. It does have 5 small pen lines on the spine
and a couple of small chips on the rear cover. Still a nice copy. |
£18.00 |
|
00134 |
JIMMY |
NEWNES |
1951 2nd edition illustrated by Lunt Roberts.
Green boards with black writing. Apart from some fading to the
top of the spine, the book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper
has been repaired with two small chips replaced and a couple of
tiny closed tears. Nice copy.There is an inscription but it has
NOT been price cut. More colourful dust wrapper than the first
edition! |
25.00 |


|
00135 |
JIMMY |
NEWNES |
1949 1st edition illustrated by Lunt Roberts. Green boards with
gold gilt. Apart from some marks to the cover , book is in good
condition. |
£8.00 |
|
00136/1 |
JIMMY AGAIN |
NEWNES |
Although this states it is a 1951 first edition, it is in fact
the second edition with black writing.It is illustrated by Lunt
Roberts. Green boards with black writing. Apart from some shading
to the edges, it is in very good condition. It has a photostat dust
wrapper from a very good original. There is an inscription. |
£18.00 |
|
00136/2 |
JUST WILLIAM AND OTHER STORIES |
BCA |
1977 1st edition thus. Red/orange boards with gold gilt An omnibus
edition of 18 stories from 'Just William' and 'William's Bad Resolution'.
The book is in near mint condition. The dust wrapper has a picture
of Adrian Dunnatt on the front, who played William in the TV series.
Apart from some creasing on the rear cover and a couple of small
creases on an inside flyleaf, it is in very good condition.No inscriptions
and NOT price cut. |
£6.00 |
|
00137 |
WILLIAM THE HERO |
COLLINS |
1972 1st edition thus Yellow/black mottled boards with gold gilt.Book
is in near mint condition. Dusr wrapper is also in very good condition.No
inscriptions and NOT price cut. |
£10.00 |
|
00138 |
THE JUST WILLIAM COLLECTION |
W H SMITHS |
1991 1st edition thus illustrated by Thomas Henry. 15 favourite
stories. Pictorial boards in very good condition. No inscriptions. |
£4.50 |
|
PRE-WAR 'THICK' HARDBACK BOOKS
ALL PUBLISHED BY NEWNES THE FOLLOWING TITLES ARE ALL IN GOOD
CONDITION AND ALL PRICED AT £6.00
The books shown are for illustration only and vary as books
come in and go out. Please email with your wants or for details
of books I have at the moment.
|
|
POST WAR REPRINTS WITH BLACK BANDS
AND A PICTURE OF WILLIAM ON THE FRONT.
ALL PUBLISHED BY NEWNES THE FOLLOWING TITLES ARE
ALL IN GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £4.00.
The books shown are for illustration only and
vary as books come in and go out. Please email with your wants
or for details of books I have at the moment. |
|
LOTS OF READING COPIES FROM £1.00
-- NOT MUCH TO LOOK AT , BUT NICE AND TACTILE!! PLEASE ASK IF
YOUR INTERESTED. |
|
| |
PAPERBACK COPIES |
00139 |
BOXED SET OF THE FIRST TEN BOOKS |
MACMILLAN |
Superb boxed set from the 1990's.Books in near mint condition.
Apart from tiny tear on rear box is also in near mint condition. |
£15.00 |
|
| 00140 |
BOXED SET OF THE FIRST TEN BOOKS (NEW EDITION) |
MACMILLAN |
Superb boxed set from the late 1990's. Books and box are in mint
condition and still sealed. |
£15.00 |
|
00141 |
BOXED SET OF 5 BOOKS. |
ARMADA |
Nice early boxed sert from the 1970's.Books and box in good condition
although there arer some creases. |
£12.00 |
|
1999 MACMILLAN 'MEET JUST WILLIAM'
PAPERBACKS. ADAPTED BY MARTIN JARVIS AND ILLUSTRATED BY THE VERY
TALENTED TONY ROSS. ALL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £3.00
EACH.
WILLIAM'S BIRTHDAY, WILLIAM AND THE HIDDEN TREASURE,
WILLIAM'S WONDERFUL PLAN, WILLIAM and the PRIZE CAT, WILLIAM'S
HAUNTED HOUSE, WILLIAM'S DAY OFF, WILLIAMand the WHITE ELEPHANTS,
WILLIAM and the SCHOOL REPORT and WILLIAM and the BOMB. |
|
1990'S MACMILLAN PAPERBACKS. ALL
IN GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £2.00 EACH.
MORE WILLIAM, WILLIAM, WILLIAM-THE CONQUEROR,
(last two not shown) |
|
1980'S MACMILLAN PAPERBACKS. ALL
IN GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £2.50 EACH.
JUST WILLIAM, MORE WILLIAM, WILLIAM AGAIN, WILLIAM
THE PIRATE, WILLIAM THE DETECTIVE, WILLIAM'S HAPPY DAYS, WILLIAM
-THE CONQUEROR, WILLIAM -THE OUTLAW, WILLIAM. ( photo shown as
an example) |
|
| 1970's ARMADA
PAPERBACKS. ALL IN GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT £2.00. WILLIAM
THE FOURTH, STILL WILLIAM, WILLIAM'S TV SHOW, WILLIAM'S CROWDED
HOURS. |
|
1960'S MERLIN PAPERBACKS. ALL IN
GOOD CONDITION AND PRICED AT 2.00
WILLIAM ( not shown), WILLIAM THE REBEL, WILLIAM
AND THE MOON ROCKET, WILLIAM AND THE SPACE ANIMAL. |
|
00143 |
WILLIAM THE LAWLESS |
MACMILLAN |
1993 1st edition thus. The very last title
in the series and getting as rare as the hardback! Book is in
very good condition. ( Does have a small crease on the front cover)
There are NO inscriptions. |
£38.00 |
|
00144 |
WILLIAM THE SUPERMAN |
MACMILLAN |
1993 1st edition thus. The penultimate title
and getting rarer to find as we speak! Even in paperback. Apart
from a small crease at the bottom of the front cover, the book
is in very good condition. There are NO inscriptions. |
£20.00 |
|
00145 |
WILLIAM - THE ANCIENT BRITON |
ARMADA |
1965 1st edition thus. There were 4 titles published in the 1960's
as a uniform set. This is the second title.Apart from some rubbing
on the spine edge and some creases the book is in good condition.
No inscriptions. |
£3.00 |
|
00146 |
MORE JUST WILLIAM AS SEEN ON TV |
MACMILLAN |
1995 1st edition. To coincide with the 2nd
TV series starring Oliver Rokison as William. Mint condition. |
£2.50 |
|
00147 |
THE WILLIAM DIARY 1995 |
MACMILLAN |
Would William keep a diary? I dont think so!! Anyway, here we
have one from 1995. It is in near MINT condition. There are NO entries
and the "this secret diary belongs to" line has NOT filled
in. Obviously belonged to a true William follower! |
£7.50 |
|
00148 |
JUST WILLIAM BUMPER JOKE AND ACTIVITY BOOK |
MACMILLAN |
1995 1st edition .Spin-off from the BBC TV
series of the 1990's, starring Oliver Rokison. Soft covers - 95
pages of jokes, puzzles and activities. NON of the puzzles, tricks
etc have been attempted. Near MINT condition. |
£6.00 |
|
00149 |
WILLIAM THE DETECTIVE |
ARMADA |
1970's 1st edition thus. To coincide with the TV series starring
Adrian Dunnatt. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. |
£2.00 |
|
00150 |
WILLIAM - THE REBEL |
ARMADA |
1970's 1st ed thus. To coincide with the TV
series starring Adrian Dunnatt. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Remains
of a small sticker on front cover. |
£2.00 |
|
00151 |
JUST WILLIAM - AND OTHER ANIMALS |
MACMILLAN |
1998 1st edition illustrated by Thomas Henry. 10 classic stories.
IN very good condition. |
£2.50 |
|
ODDS
AND SODS !! |
00151/2 |
THE WILLIAM COMPANION |
MACMILLAN |
1990 1st ed in d/w Written by mary Cadogan
with David Schutte.(I even get a mention in the acknowledgments!)
Provides an A-Z of who's who and what's waht in the 38 William
books by Richmal Crompton. Book and dust wrapper are in near MINT
condition. No inscriptions. Lovely copy. |
£12.00 |
|
00152 |
WILLIAM FAN CLUB BADGE |
UNKNOWN |
A William Fan Club badge with a picture of
William on the front. This is obviously a reproduction of an original
from the 1940's. An original is a 'hens teeth' item so this is
an acceptable alternative until you get one! |
£5.00 |
|
00153 |
JUST- RICHMAL THE
LIFE AND WORKS OF RICHMAL CROMPTON LAMBURN |
GENESIS |
Richmal Crompton's biography. 1986 1st edition
hardback. Written by Kay Williams. Ex-lib book. However apart
from the date stamp page, some old selotape marks and 2 numbers
there are no other stamps, marks etc. Book and dust wrapper are
in very good condition. |
£9.99 |
|
| 00154 |
JUST WILLIAM'S LUCK - the story of the film
in the making |
D. MCKENZIE |
This soft covers book was published in 1947
to commemorate the making of the film Just William's Luck. It
contains 32 pages of photographs, not only from the film itself,
but also shows stills of how the film was made. There is an introduction
by Richmal Crompton. Also included is the insert from the publishers
(usually missing.)
|
£12.50 |
|
00155 |
"CHARITY BEGINS-" |
SAMUEL FRENCH |
Published in 1936, this is a comedy play in
3 acts by Ireland Wood from a story by Richmal Crompton. It has
soft covers and has been reinforced with selotape on the spine.(
a long time ago!) Inside is written "understudy's copy Miss
Case & Judy." This is quite a scarce item. |
£18.00 |
|
00156 |
WILLIAM - A BIBLIOGRAPHY |
PUBLISHED PRIVATELY BY THE AUTHORS. W.O.G.
LOFTS & DEREK ADLEY. |
Published in 1980, it has card covers with
a Red 'Rexine' type spine. Illustrated in b/w. A detailed and
careful bibliography of the books and magazines etc. An Appendix
reproduces 'WILLIAM ON THE TRAIL' - The Only 'WILLIAM' Story Unpublished
in Book form, originally in an issue of 'The Happy Mag'. It is
in very good condition with no creases, tears etc |
£15.00 |
|
00157 |
WILLIAM AND THE ARTIST'S MODEL |
J GARNET MILLER LTD |
1956 1st edition. This is a one act play written
by Richmal Crompton. It has a Thomas Henry illustration on the
front. It is in MINT condition. |
£15.00 |
|
00158 |
JUST WILLIAM VIDEO |
BBCV |
This is a VHS Video from the BBC TV series of the 1990's, starring
Oliver Rokison. This video is now deleted from the BBC catalogue,
and difficult to obtain. It features 'William and the White Elephants'
and 'Finding a School for William'. The video and box are both in
VG condition. |
£10.00 |
|
00159 |
JUST WILLIAM'S COOKIN BOOK |
ARMADA |
Paperback book called Just Williams Cooking
Book. It was written by David Reid. It was publ;ished by Armada
in 1977 and is a first edition. (No othe redition was produced)
Apart from a faint small crease it is in very good condition.
There are NO inscriptions. |
£8.00 |
|
00160 |
JUST WILLIAM SHEET MUSIC |
B. FELDMAN |
Produced in 1946, this is the piano sheet music composed by Leighton
Lucas for the BBC radio series produced by Alick Hayes and starred
John Clark as Wliliam and Betty Bowden as Mrs. Brown. This is a
must have for any William collector!! Looks superb framed.It is
in very good condition with no folds, creases etc |
£15.00 |
|
00161 |
JUST WILLAM/HAPPY MAG MODEL TRUCK |
PRODUCED BY LLEDO MODELS |
It was produced in 1993. It was commisioned
by The Just William Society in 1993. The model was limited to
1000. It is in MINT condition. |
£18.00 |
|
00162 |
JUST WILLIAM CARD GAME |
PEPYS |
Card game produced by Pepys with illustrations
by Thomas Henry. Full set with original rules. Card are in very
good condition. Box lacks top lid and flaps. |
£15.00 |

|
00163 |
A SOUVENIR OF THE FILM "JUST WILLIAM'S
LUCK" |
UNKNOWN |
This is a print from a souvenir from the film "Just William's
Luck! It features William's family from the film with everybody's
autograph ( including Jumbles!!) William Graham (William) Gary
Marsh ( Mr Brown) Jane Welsh (Mrs Brown) Hugh Cross (Robert) Kathleen
Stuart (Ethel) It is mounted on burgundy cards and measures approx
14 X 11 inches and is ready to go in a frame of your choice. |
£15.00 |
|
00164 |
WILLIAM AND THE OVER -TEN CLUB |
BBC |
In 1977 the BBC published this booklet starring
William in their Listening and Reading series - BBC Radio for
Schools. It was entitled William & the Over Ten Club. Apart
from a scuff mark on the front cover where a price ticket has
been taken off, the booklet is in very good condition.
|
£15.00 |
|
00165 |
JUST WILLIAM'S WORLD - A PICTORIAL MAP |
MACMILLAN |
The map of William's village and its surroundings! A tongue in
cheek map explaining where William and the Outlaws lived and played.
It was devised by Kenneth Walle and drawn by Gilliam Clements. Apart
from the odd faint crease, it is in very good condition. |
£14.99 |
|
00166 |
WILLIAM THE LAWLESS in SPANISH
GUILLERMO EL BANDIDO
|
EDITORIAL MOLINO |
Superb copy published in 1981.Original Henry Ford illustrations
with pictorial covers. near MINT condition.NO inscriptions. |
£45.00 |
|
00167 |
WILLIAM THE REBEL in SWEDISH.
ALLA TIDERS BILL
|
LINDQVIST FORLAG |
Nice old 1941 copy written in Swedish. Original Thomas Henry
illustrations with pictorial covers. Very good condition.Owners
stamp on fep. |
£12.50 |
|
00168 |
WILLIAM DOES HIS BIT in DUTCH.
TOONJE DOET ZIJN PLICHT
|
WEST-FRIESLAND |
No date.Illustrated by W.Lap.Laminated boards. Small hole on title
page plus a couple of small stamps.otherswise in very good condition. |
£12.50 |
|
00169 |
WILLIAM AGAIN in SWEDISH.
BILL ALLTJAMT I FARTEN
|
BOKFORLAGET ARDOR |
1947 copy of William Again written in Swedish. Original Thomas
Henry illustrations on the inside with pictorial covers.Apart from
some rubbing to the edges, the book is in very good condition.There
has been an inscription which has been erased in the past, but you
can tell it has been there. |
£15.00 |
|
00170 |
BOYS' CINEMA ANNUAL 1949 |
THE AMALGAMATED PRESS |
Cinema Annual featuring the film Just Willam's Luck. First page
missing and boards starting to detach, But still a nice William
item. Cheap! |
£5.00 |
|
00171 |
BOYS' CINEMA ANNUAL 1949 |
THE AMALGAMATED PRESS |
Boys' Cinema Annual featuring the film Just
Willam's Luck. It is in very good condition.It has an ex-libris
stamp on the inside front cover . It has NOT been price cut. |
£12.00 |
|
00172 |
BOYS' CINEMA ANNUAL 1950 |
THE AMALGAMATED PRESS |
Boys' Cinema Annual featuring the film William Come To Town.it
is in veery good condition.It has NOT been price cut. |
£12.00 |
|
00173 |
GROWING UP WITH JUST WILLIAM |
THE OUTLAWS PUBLISHING COMPANY |
1st edition 1990. Written by Margaret Disher ( Richmal Crompton's
neice) It tells the inside family story. Very good condition. Ex-lib
with a couple of stamps, numbers etc |
£7.50 |
|
00174 |
JUST WILLIAM ANNUAL 1978 |
WORLD DISTRIBUTORS |
Annual based on the 1970's TV series starring Adrian Dunnatt.Very
good condition. |
£6.00 |
|
00175 |
JUST WILLIAM ANNUAL 1979 |
WORLD DISTRIBUTORS |
Annual based on the 1970's TV series starring Adrian Dunnatt.Very
good condition |
£6.00 |
|
00176 |
JUST WILLIAM AUDIO TAPES |
BBC |
Double tape of Martin Jarvis reading Just William. 2.5 hours.
Very good condition. The first in the series. |
£3.50 |
|
00177 |
JUST WILLIAM AUDIO TAPES |
BBC |
Double tape of Martin Jarvis reading Just William. 2.5 hours.
Very good condition. The third in the series |
£3.50 |
|
00178 |
JUST WILLIAM AUDIO TAPES |
BBC |
Double tape of Martin Jarvis reading Just William.3 hours. Very
good condition. Just William's Luck. The only full length novel. |
£3.50 |
|
00179 |
JUST WILLIAM AUDIO TAPES - HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS! |
TELL TAPES |
Double tape of Martin Jarvis reading more stores featuring William.Over
2.5 hours. Very good condition. |
£5.00 |
|
00180 |
4 JUST WILLIAM STICKERS |
JUST WILLIAM SOCIETY |
Round stickers issued by the Just William Society in 1990. Mint
condition. |
£1.00 |
|
00181 |
2 JUST WILLIAM BOOKMARKS |
JUST WILLIAM SOCIETY |
Bookmarks issued by the Just William Society in 1990. Mint condition. |
£1.00 |
|
00182 |
JUST WILLIAM BAG |
SHOP CALLED JUST WILLIAM |
Large, strong brown paper bag used unoffically by a shop which
went out of business.A MUST for any William purist!! |
£1.50 |
|
00183 |
USED POSTAGE STAMP |
THE POST OFFICE |
Issued by the Post Office in the 1990's as part of a set for childrens
interest. |
£1.50 |
|
00184 |
1st DAY COVER |
THE POST OFFICE |
Issued by the Post Office in the 1990's as
part of a set for childrens interest. |
£12.00 |
|
00185 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
MACMILLAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS |
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry.
William at War. Crease on bottom left |
£3.00 |
|
00186 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
LAWRENCE & JELLICO "LONDON OPINION" |
Postally used postcard illustrated by Thomas
Henry. This is number 5041 |
£6.00 |
|
00187 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
NO PUBLISHER - PRESUME VALENTINE & SONS
LTD |
Postally used postcard illustrated by Thomas
Henry. This is number 3912 |
£6.00 |
|
00188 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
VALENTINE & SONS LTD |
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry.
This is number 3916 |
£6.00 |
|
00189 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
VALENTINE & SONS LTD |
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry.
This is number 1064. |
£6.00 |
|
00190 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND |
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry
in aid of the Hostel for Blind Women. |
£6.00 |
|
| 001911 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
VALENTINE & SONS LTD |
Used postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry. This is 3914 |
£6.00 |
|
00192 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
VALENTINE & SONS LTD |
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry.
This is No. 3913 |
£6.00 |
|
00193 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
VALENTINE & SONS LTD |
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry.
This is No. 1061 |
£6.00 |
|
00194 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
VALENTINE & SONS LTD |
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry.
"Jack, Jill and Jock" series. This is No. 1065 |
£6.00 |
|
00195 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
?? |
Unused postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry. Some marks plus 'LOUI'
written on the front. Scarce postcard. |
£4.00 |
|
00196 |
THOMAS HENRY POSTCARD |
TOKIM |
1930's postcard illustrated by Thomas Henry
in the series Jane & Herbert. This one is entitled "Token"
in a set of 6. |
£6.00 |
|
00198 |
WILLIAM AND THE ARTIST'S MODEL |
J GARNET MILLER LTD |
1956 1st edition. This is a one act play written by Richmal Crompton.
It has a Thomas Henry illustration on the front. It is in MINT condition. |
£15.00 |
|
NON-WILLIAM BOOKS by RICHMAL CROMPTON |
00199 |
WESTOVER |
HUTCHINSON |
1946 1st edition. Book is in very good condition. d/w is in good
condition. has some marks and closed tears. No inscriptions and
not price cut. |
£15.00 |
|
00200 |
ENTER-PATRICIA |
NEWNES |
1927 1st edition.Book is in good condition . Has slight indentations
and is dampmarked on the front cover and spine. There is a fep missing. |
£15.00 |
|
00201 |
WEATHERLEY PARADE |
MACMILLAN |
1943 1st edition. Book is in good condition. Has 2 owners stamps
on the fep. |
£4.50 |
|
00202 |
FAMILY ROUNDABOUT |
HUTCHINSON'S UNIVERSAL BOOK CLUB |
1949 1st edition thus. Book is in good condition. |
£3.50 |
|
OTHER
BOOKS OF POSSIBLE INTEREST TO WILLIAM COLLECTORS |
00203 |
JUST JANE |
JOHN HAMILTON |
No date but 1928 1st edition. Book is in very good condition
for its age. Dust wrapper is a poor copy which came from a poor
original (but the only one I have ever seen!!) This is a VERY
scarce book. Similar book on interenet at the moment at £125.00
with no d'w!! |
£55.00 |
|
00204 |
ENTER JANE by EVADNE PRICE |
NEWNES |
No date but 1932 1st edition.Apart from a couple of small marks
book is in very good condition. Dust wrapper is an extremly good
copy from a very good original. This is a very scarce 1st edition
to find in this condition.. |
£85.00 |
|
00205 |
ENTER JANE by EVADNE PRICE |
NEWNES |
No date (1932) 1st edition.Book is in fair condition. Grubby on
the edges, front hinge strained and lacking a fep.Remains of the
original dust wrapper stuck to the boards ( inc flyleaves). |
£35.00 |
|
00206 |
JUST JANE by EVADNE PRICE |
ROBERT HALE |
No date but a 1950 reprint. Illustrated by Frank Grey.Apart
from some shading to the top, the book is in very good condition.The
dust wrapper has been repaired with large chip replaced on the
rear cover and a few closed tears.Still looks very good. |
£42.00 |
|
00207 |
MEET JANE by EVADNE PRICE |
ROBERT HALE |
Undated but circa 1950's. Illustrated by Frank Gray.Apart from
some fading to the top of the spine and the odd mark, the book is
in very good condition.The dust wrapper has been repaired, has chips,
closed tears, creases and is faded slightly on the spine.There is
also a name written near the 'CE' of Price on the front cover. There
is a name on the inside front cover but it has NOT been price cut. |
£30.00 |
|
00208 |
JANE THE FOURTH by EVADNE PRICE |
ROBERT HALE |
1950 reprint. Illustrated by Frank Grey.Book is in very good condition.Apart
from some tiny closed tears, the dust wrapper is also in very good
conditiopn. There is an inscription and it has been price cut. |
£58.00 |
|
00209 |
JANE THE FOURTH by EVADNE PRICE |
ROBERT HALE |
1950 reprint. Illustrated by Frank Grey.Book is in very good condition.Apart
from the spine being slightly faded, some small closed tears and
the odd mark, the dust wrapper is also in very good condition. There
are NO inscription and it has NOT been price cut. |
£58.00 |
|
00210 |
JANE THE UNLUCKY by EVADNE PRICE |
ROBERT HALE |
1950 reprint. Book is in very good condition. Illustrated by Frank
Grey.Apart from a crease and closed tear on the rear cover, the
dust wrapper is in very good condition. Faint inscription. It has
not been price cut. |
£58.00 |
|
00211 |
JANE THE UNLUCKY by EVADNE PRICE |
ROBERT HALE |
1950 reprint. Apart from lacking a fep, the
book is in very good condition. Illustrated by Frank Grey.The
dust wrapper has had a couple of chips repaired (very well) Now
protected in plastic wrapper.There is a small church library stamp
on the inside front cover. It has been price cut. |
£48.00 |
|
00212 |
ENTER JANE by EVADNE PRICE |
ROBERT HALE |
1950 reprint. Book is in very good condition.
Illustrated by Frank Grey. Apart from some old selotape marks
on the spine ( now removed), and being slightly faded, the dust
wrapper is in very good condition. There is an inscription but
it has not been price cut. |
£48.00 |
|
00213 |
OUR ELIZABETH by FLORENCE A. KILPATRICK |
NEWNES |
I include this extremely rare book because it has the same format
as the pre-war William books and is illustrated by Thomas Henry.No
date but believe it a 1920's first edition . Book is in good condition,
with spine starting to darken slightly, and has some foxing and
a fep missing. The dust wrapper is a photocopy of a good original
(with small chips) and has a nice advert for William Stories on
the rear cover. |
£60.00 |
|
|